HomeGetting Started

Getting started

Summary:

In this article you will learn about:

  • Different features in Growmatik.
  • How to create a rule to personalize the journey of your users.

Note: For a list of actions you can do to begin with Growmatik, you can also check out the getting started page.


Reports:

This is the first page you will see when you open Growmatik dashboard. Depending on your selected goal when you integrated your site, you will see different statistics on this page.

dashboard - start with growmatik

For example:

  • The number of sessions for guests, leads and customers in different days.
  • Top countries you have visitors from.
  • Top pages with the most page views.
  • The bounce rate of your website.
  • Top sold products.
  • Top sources which link to your website.
  • Top UTMs to track the effectiveness of your online marketing campaigns.
  • Top search keywords that led visitors to your site from Google.
  • The growth rate for different statistics if you select a date range.
  • News and updates from Growmatik.

Automate:

In the automate page, you can create different rules for your users to personalize their journey.

automate page - start with growmatik

There are three columns, representing three types of users:

  • Guests are the site visitors that you do not have their emails yet. These are the potential leads and customers.
  • Leads are the visitors who have registered on your site and you have access to their emails.
  • Customers are the guests or leads who have completed a purchase on your website.

You can check the effectiveness of a rule by clicking on the Report button.

Also, some statistics are available in the Quick Report section.

quick report - start with growmatik

How to create a rule:

  1. Click on the plus icon of a column. For example, clicking on the plus icon in the Guests column, creates a rule for Guests.
  2. You will be presented with the rule creator dialog where you can select a condition and an action to target specific people that are categorized in the specified column.
  3. There are different conditions and actions to select from. Each condition and action has its own parameters to set. Feel free to explore different conditions and actions.
  4. Once you selected your desired condition and action, click on Create Rule button to add it to the list of rules.

Customer Journey:

In the customer journey page, you can see a bird eye view of the user behaviors of your website. You may select different filters to get a more detailed view. Selecting each filter, will update the other filters accordingly.


Popup/Email Builder:

When creating a New Popup or New Email template, it is possible to select a template from our predefined templates to speed up the process.

popup builder - start with growmatik

Once you selected a template, it is possible to customize the visuals, modify the existing elements or insert new ones.

Using the popup and email builders, you can create your own popups and emails and then assign them to a rule to target a group of users.


Content Personalizer:

Growmatik’s personalizer, allows you to modify the content of a page of your website and save it as a personalization. Then, you can link that to a rule to show the personalization to a group of users.

Similar to the popup and email builder, you have access to different elements. In addition, it is possible to hide and edit the pre-existing content on the page.

Was this article helpful?YesNo
HomeGetting Started

How to register and integrate your website with Growmatik

Summary

In order to get started with marketing automation, your website should be integrated with Growmatik first. In this article, we’ll explain how with simple-to-follow, step-by-step instructions. You’ll learn how to:


Creating a Growmatik account

To integrate with Growmatik, you will need to create an account. To do so:

1. Go to https://growmatik.ai and click on the Start Free Trial button.

Start-free-trial-integrate-with-Growmatik

2. Next, click either the Sign up with Email button or the Sign in with Gmail/Microsoft buttons.

Sign-in-with-Gmail-integrate-with-Growmatik

3. If you sign up with an email, fill in the form below and agree to Growmatik’s privacy policy and terms of use. Then click Continue.

get-started-integrate-with-Growmatik

4. Add your business name and website address in the next step and click Continue.

website-address-integrate-with-Growmatik

5. Select the related categories for your website, then click Continue. You can skip this step if none of the categories apply.

related-categories-integrate-with-Growmatik

6. Select the marketing tools you’re using or skip this step if you have never used such tools.

7. Finally, choose a plan that best fits your business and start using your 14-day free trial.

Note: If your plan exceeds the limit, it will be automatically upgraded. If you want to downgrade, you can contact us.

8. After your Growmatik account has been created you will be directed to your dashboard.

Note: On your dashboard, you will see a message reminding you to activate your account via the link you received by email. Read the next section to learn how to do this.


Activating your account

Once you create an account on growmatik.ai, you’ll receive an email from Growmatik to verify your email address. To verify your email:

1. Look in your inbox for an email from Growmatik with the title Verify Email Address. If you can’t find it, you may need to check your spam folder.

2. Open the email and click the Verify Email Address button to activate your account.


Connect your site and integrate it with Growmatik

Once you activate your account, you’ll be redirected to the welcome page to follow multiple onboarding steps. To connect your site with the Growmatik dashboard, read the following articles:

Was this article helpful?YesNo
HomeGetting Started

Email warm up scheme

Summary:

In this article, you will learn about Growmatik’s email warm up scheme, sending conditions and behavior.

Contents:

What is email warm up?

Growmatik email warm up is the process by which tenants can gain a reputation and eventually be able to send more emails per hour or day, as well as transactional emails.
There is a ceiling on the number of emails that a new user can send via Growmatik – both an hourly and daily limitation – as shown in the table below:

LevelHourly limitDaily limit
Level 150500
Level 21001,000
Level 32002,000
Level 45005,000
Level 51,00010,000
Level 62,00020,000
Level 75,00050,000
Level 810,000100,000
Level 920,000200,000
Level 1050,000500,000
Growmatik Email Standing Table

Each user starts from level 1. Anytime they reach their daily quota, that user will be moved to the next level.
For example, whenever a user sends at least 500 emails in one day for the first time – to real recipients – then the user’s reputation will move up to level 2 and so on.

✍️ Note

For Trial users, there is a limit of sending 100 emails daily.

Who counts as a restricted user in Growmatik?

After an email campaign where one or both of the following situations happens for the first time, Growmatik will not allow emails to be sent for 24 hours:

  • The failed email or bounce rate exceeds 5% of the total sent emails from the last campaign.
  • The complaint rate exceeds 0.1% of the total sent emails from the last campaign.

The second time either occurs, Growmatik will restrict the tenant’s email service and mark them as a restricted user.

Growmatik Email Types

There are two types of emails in Growmatik to choose as an action: Transactional and Marketing.

Marketing emails are those that recipients have to opt in to receive, such as notification emails (e.g. new products or new blog posts). It’s recommended that you provide options for users to opt-out whenever they want for this type of email.

Transactional emails are the result of a specific action that the recipient has made while interacting with your business, such as the welcome email you send your lead after they sign up for your blog or the confirmation email you send to your customer after they place an order.

How to send transactional emails

After a tenant registers and wants to send emails via the Growmatik email action, both marketing and transactional email types are enabled. You can send your email by selecting them from the drop-down menu.

Was this article helpful?YesNo
HomeGetting Started

Configuring caching plugins

Summary:

In this article, you’ll learn how to fix your caching plugin conflict with Growmatik. To make Growmatik fully compatible with your WordPress website with caching plugin, the cache mechanism must be disabled for your logged in users.

Note: We’re unable to cover all caching options. Please reach out to the support team
responsible for your caching plugin for more specific support.


WP Super Cache

Go to Settings > WP Super Cache > Advanced Tab in the Miscellaneous section, select “Disable caching for logged in visitors” and save.

caching plugin
caching plugin

WP Rocket Cache

Go to Settings > WP Rocket > Cache Tab > User Cache, keep the checkbox field unchecked and save.

caching plugin

LiteSpeed Cache

Go to LiteSpeed Cache > Cache, set Cache Logged-in Users to off and save.

caching plugin

W3 Total Cache

Go to Performance > Page Cache and keep the “Don’t cache pages for logged in users” field checked and save.


WP Fastest Cache

Go to WP Fastest Cache > Settings, set the Logged-in Users to checked and save the settings.


WP Optimize

Go to WP-Optimize > Cache > Page Cache, uncheck the “Serve cached pages to logged in users” setting and save.

Was this article helpful?YesNo